Privacy
policy.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy relates to how Loud and Clear Creative Pty Ltd as trustee for the Loud and Clear Creative Trust, ABN 32 260 958 586 (we, our and us) collects and handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This Privacy Policy explains how we will treat your personal information that we collect.. We review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure it is up-to-date so we encourage you to revisit it from time to time. Alternatively if you would like a hardcopy sent to you then please request it by contacting our Privacy Officer at info@loudclear.com.au and we will provide you a copy of this Privacy Policy free of charge.

If you have questions or suggestions please contact us at:
Email: info@loudclear.com.au
Mailing address: Level 6, Western House, 83 – 89 William Street
Telephone: 03 8692 9400
This policy was last updated 12 December 2014.

Information we collect
Types of information we collect In the process of conducting our businesses, we collect a range of personal information from our current and prospective clients, contractors, suppliers, agents, service providers, and other business associates. This information can include such things as a person’s name, email, contact details, organisation name and bank account or credit card details.. We will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary in order for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities.

Information we collect from others
We may collect personal information where it is fair and lawful for the purposes of carrying out our services.

We also use “Cookies” to keep track of personal preferences and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. “Cookies” are small files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser and enable our site to recognise your browser and remember certain information. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. However, If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use our products or services that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of our service.

Use or disclosure
We collect and use personal information in order to:
Organisations that we regularly share personal information with include secure payment gateways, mail distribution providers and secure data storage providers. We will not sell or provide your information to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing without your informed consent.

Direct marketing
Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material. We will not use your sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given us prior consent.

Cross-border disclosure
We may share your personal information with overseas service providers if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to that found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.
Examples of overseas service providers, we may disclose personal information to, include MailChimp, Salesforce, SurveyMonkey and Gmail.

Security
The security of your personal information is important to us and we strive to use the highest industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information. We use a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology to process any financial transactions.

While we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. You should ensure that you regularly change any access passwords and always logout of any secure pages.

Destruction
When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access and Correction
We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.
Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold unless there is a legitimate reason under the APPs), or another law, not to do so. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This extends to third parties that we have provided your personal information to unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Making a Complaint
If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the APPs, please send a written note to our Privacy Officer at probono@probonoaustralia.com.au, outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, the complaint may be referred to an external complaints resolution entity and finally, if necessary, taken to the OIAC. .